Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HyperV - Change CSV names?

Posted on 2014-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,936 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hey

How do I change name of a CSV in HyperV 2012 R2? (default seems to be Volume1, Volume2.. and so on)

Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39811761
In the article available on http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2009/02/19/9433146.aspx
the author says
Each CSV disk has its own volume in the directory and is assigned the default name, VolumeX, for each disk.  In this example we have 3 CSV disks so we see 3 folders.  The C:\ClusterStorage directory must keep the same name, however the volumes within this directory can be renamed.

I have not tried renaming the shortcuts, I don't think there is any harm in using F2 key to rename.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39812067
In Failover Cluster Manager under Storage. Right click on the CSV in question and Properties.

ALT+N then gets you to the Name field quite quickly. Rename there.

Our naming convention:

IMS-CSV1-CommonFiles

IMS = Storage location
CSV1 = C:\ClusterStorage\Volume 1
CommonFiles = Descriptive name.

This makes it easier to sort the storage listing.

Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 39812075
I would like to change the C:\ClusterStorage\Volume1 to for example C:\ClusterStorage\MyVol2
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39812088
Why?

No can do. That path is managed by the Cluster service. I suggest not touching those.

Name them in FCM or SCVMM to keep track of what is where.

Philip
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826717
As Philip mentioned, its better not to touch that part.

However, you can rename the volume name just like renaming a folder. This will break all the VMs which are hosted on this volume as the VHDX path is pointing through the volume. So once renamed, you point the new location of VHDX, new location for smart paging and check point file location.

You could safely do this if the volumes dont have any VMs deployed.

Good luck !
0