?
Solved

iis 7 under W2008 investigation

Posted on 2014-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi;

I suspect that my machine reboots 2 days ago, thus my iis restarted again. My question is that can i see the boot/reboot timing both for W2008 and iis?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39811414
You could check the Windows Event Logs, for example "Unexpected shut down" has event 1076 ... You can check for IIS events to (something like event ID 3206 I think)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39811886
Also, if you have logging turned on in IIS you can look in the log files under C:\Windows\System32\Logfiles and check the logs in the subfolders.  They will show startup of the IIS sites you host.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39812133
What kind of text should i search for in LogFiles?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39812168
look for ones dated around the time of the suspected reboot, then look inside those for the approximate reboot time.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39812412
The suspected time is not certain and the log is huge..
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39812613
It can also be suspected as W2008 updates itself, but where can i see all the reboots. What is the filter for this?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39812804
Search the System Log for a user32 event.  That is a reboot.  

- gurutc
0