[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Closing Excel application as opposed to closing Excel workbook

Posted on 2014-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
In excel 2003 I used to close excel application by clicking the cross at the top right corner of the application and it would close all open workbooks and the excel application. If I click on the lower cross it would close only the workbook and the application remains open.

But in 2007 whichever cross I click, only the active workbook is closed. I have to close the application as a second step. If there are many workbooks open I have to click that many times plus one.

Is there a setting which affects this in 2007? Or is there a way to have it the 2003 way?
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Husain, Syed
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39811406
You can customise the Quick Access Toolbar at top left with a Close button or there is the option for a Close All button, same as 2003 had when you pressed SHift on selection of the File Menu.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39811407
Try shift+X
or
Go to File-> Options -> Advanced
Try checking or unchecking "show all windows in taskbar"
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39811759
Rob, I do not see the Close All button. Although I do not like the idea of the extra clicks I might use it when there are more than two files open.

marahman, Although it does what I am looking for but it is at the cost of having to see only one excel window in the taskbar when multiple workbooks are open.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39811782
At the right hand end of the QAT, select the dropdown and select More Commands.

In the Window that shows, in the dropdown at the top left: Choose Commands from - select All Commands.

This will then list everything alphabetically, scroll down to commands starting with C and you will soon find the Close All button. Select it and click the Add button between the two panes to include the button on the QAT. Use the up and down arrows on the right hand side to move the button into the required place and click OK to confirm.

Unfortunately, the button is the same as the Close button but hover over the button and the text Close All will show.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39811790
Ok got it, Rob. But it only closes the workbooks. It does not close the application.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39811814
Scroll a bit further down the All Commands list and there is one for Exit.

Seems bizarre that the x at top right doesn't close application like it always used to, eventhough there is an additional x to close the file.

On the file tab (xl 2010) there is also an Exit option at the bottom left.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39811824
Right under my nose and I did not notice it. Not the best but will work.


I agree with
Seems bizarre that ....
0