Solved

sql error log file is very big in SQL 2008

Posted on 2014-01-27
10
909 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
SQL error log file is rapidly growing and it has reached in size 43 GB so how can I delete it safely? I guess a transaction log file of a database has caused so when I look at the sql log file thera are lots of messages " Transaction log for the database XXX is full" so I guess this is the reason why error log file was huge..

the question is that how can I delete old error log file safely or another way?please attached file
other question. the transaction log of this database is alwasy rapidly growing and I am shrinking this log file everyday so How can I bring under control this transaction log of this database?
SQLErrorLog.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:TRocex
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 39811681
delete (or move) the old files at :...\MSSQL\Log\ERRORLOG##
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39811697
do you ever recycle the error log file, at least regularly (i have a job scheduled monthly to do this):
Exec Sp_Cycle_Errorlog


in regards to the "errors" about transaction log file file: you need to implement & maintain regular transaction logbackups for all your databases that are in full recovery mode.
failing to do so will make the files will just grow (filling your disk), and if disk is full OR the log files are not set to auto-grow, filling the error log with the message you get.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 39811747
hi

refer to this in order to monitor and change time retention of log.

http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/SQLExamples/Wiki/View.aspx?title=ErrorLogMon&referringTitle=AutomatedDBA

Aaron.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRocex
ID: 39817213
thanks I have deleted the SQL Error log file that is very large in size as I said the reason that sql error log file is very big in size is to be the transaction log file of the database XXX is always growing so the backups and the related this transaction log backups are being taken regulary but although this, I dont know why the transaction log file is growing in this way
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39817251
check the output of this:
DBCC OPENTRAN

do you have replication in place for this db?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:TRocex
ID: 39817463
I have run this command and it says no active open transaction..when i check the transaction log file every morning, it reaches 13GB in size..when I shrink this log file but other day is the same situation..there is no replication or other thing like mirrror
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39817596
>.when i check the transaction log file every morning, it reaches 13GB in size..when I shrink this log file but other day is the same situation..

then, first, stop shrinking the transaction log file every morning, you will just waste IO.

instead, try to increase the frequency of the transaction log backups. what is the current t-log backups ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRocex
ID: 39817902
the latest backup to be taken is at 8:07 am and the size of the current t-log backup is 8 gb and I think in the morning it will be 13 gb in size again then the result of this will be the errors of disk full
0
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 39818044
as I wrote: take transaction log backup more often (like once per hour)

if you get "disk full", you have to get some more disk, or backup to tape, or ....

something else you need to check is "why" you get that much transaction log.
this may be some rogue sql (doing full table updates instead of just updating few rows...)
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 39819575
TRocex,

SQL Error Log has nothing whatsoever to do with your Transaction Log, so you need to decide what is your specific problem.

thanks I have deleted the SQL Error log file
If that was your Transaction Log you are indeed playing with fire and you may want to make sure your resume is updated.

If you are unable to do more frequent Transaction log backups then just change your Recovery Model to Simple.  You will lose the possibility of a point-in-time restore, but with all the shrinking you are doing it is not likely that is even an option and you will have to rely on the last time you did a Full backup.
0