Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 rejects gmail

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

In the last weeks 2 of our sbs 2011 server (with exchange 2010) rejecting emails sent from google.

The messages are rejected with the following error:

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    mail@[recipientdomain]

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the server for the recipient domain [recipientdomain] by [exchangeserver].

The error that the other server returned was:
554 5.7.1 <mail@[recipientdomain]>: Relay access denied

The thing is, that the sender only gets blocked when sending from the gmail servers. When we test sending with a gmail address from a mail client that uses the smtp of a local ISP, than the message gets deliverd.

Thanks in advance.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:PramoIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39811620
Do you have an SPF record in your domain's public DNS?

If not, you need one.

http://www.openspf.org/

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pcmghouse
ID: 39811636
Is the recipient domain an accepted domain on your edge server 9s).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39820044
Is there any Smart host is configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 39822380
I created the spf record and not much later the problem was solved
0