Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 R2 start screen

Posted on 2014-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I have Windows server 2012 R2. When a user logs in, he should always see the Metro start screen first (not the desktop). I do not want to install the 'Desktop experience' option. What's the best way to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:albatros99
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39811582
There is a User registry key, but I am not sure if it will work on a Server:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StartPage\

create -> OpenAtLogon  REG_DWORD

1 takes the user to the Start screen, and 0 to the Desktop

Those key are created if you Change:
taskbar -> right click -> pref -> Navigation -> startpage
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1500 total points
ID: 39811929
You need to create a Powershell script and need to modify the GPO's

Please go through below link and refer some of the script, You can select a script according to your requirement and modify the GPO's.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/09f29b2a-946a-42b7-9572-fc2e30743cc1/managing-the-metro-start-screen-on-rds?forum=winserverTS


Hope above link will help you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:albatros99
ID: 39814292
I ended up creating a scheduled task that launches a script after logon.
0