Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco ASA syslog issue

Posted on 2014-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi,

 can we get history of users logged into cisco ASA including login period & logout time both

With out syslog server , can we see the history  in a firewall..
Is there any commands to see or any logging related configuration..?

regards
Ram
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39811595
Ram

This is usually a feature of AAA rather than syslog?


Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39812440
The ASA does not have a long term log, anything including AAA and others. The default buffer for logging (Configuration > Device Management > Logging > Logging Setup is 4096 bytes. You can also save the buffer to FTP or email or send it via Syslog. This is the best way.

For the login messages you will want to look for any login messages in the logs such as below which depending on your syslog can be searched:

Logging
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 39814491
Is there any free syslog toools available in internet market..

How about Kiwi?


1.What should be the system details generally required to store Log data in a server?

2. What should be the configuration for only monitoring for Login and logout sessions instead every traffic to prevent  server gets  overloaded?


Regards
Ramu
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 39816421
I use Splunk which is a free SIEM product that accepts syslog. Easy to search through and make custom filters. As far as system specs depends on the product. Configuration is all done via the Cisco ASA, you can enable what features you want to log and what you don't.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 39864510
Tks
0