Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculate days from beggining of year

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi,

Can someone give me some formula that will calculate how many days from the beggining of the year, something like

today()-01/01/2014

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39811602
this should do:
= TODAY() - DATE( YEAR(), 1, 1)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39811619
I guess
=DATEDIF(DATE(YEAR(TODAY()),1,1),TODAY(),"d")

Open in new window



Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39811621
or as per Mr.Guy Hengel,

= TODAY() - DATE( YEAR(TODAY()), 1, 1)

Open in new window


Thanks
=DATEDIF(DATE(YEAR(TODAY()),1,1),TODAY(),"d")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39811632
Thanks guys
0