?
Solved

SBS 2011 DNS Issue

Posted on 2014-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi all we have a regular problem with DNS where users cannot browse Web Pages etc.

To resolve this issue I simply need to Restart the DNS Services on the Server

is this a know Issue with SBS?

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39811631
Yes, it is a known issue:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968372

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39811633
If the issue is only with internet truy using forwarders to see if it resolves the issue.
You can use google 8.8.8.8 or your ISP's DNS.
DNSHope that helps,
Olaf
0