Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent Help required - Server 2012 Standard / Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-01-27
11
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Please see setup:

Server 2012 standard - DC
Server 2012 standard - Exchange 2013
Server 2012 standard - Sage Server

Can I installed Server 2008r2 as a file server?? reason being I need a backup solution and ideally want to user Symantec Backup Exec 2012
0
Comment
Question by:mfmsupport
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39811666
yes shouldnt be an issue unless your have 2012 domain level and you want the 2008r2 to be a dc
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39811670
also with bex 2012 make sure you get min of SP3
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39811673
Yes, of course.

You will probably want to manage that server from your Server 2012 Management Console, though -- to do that, follow this blog post:
http://rdsrc.us/7sSlCv

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39811682
The DC is staying as Server 2012 Standard I think we might have installed domain level 2012 -this will be an issue then right with server 2008r2 as a file server?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39811700
sure as long as there are no plans to make it into a DC will be ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39811705
Sorted - that's helped me a lot :)

Do you know much about exchange certificates? im having a ball ache - with error msgs on client pcs
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39811710
My suggestion open another question makes it more neat when getting replies. Also dont forget that SP3 on BEX 2012. Will save you a lot of hassle
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39813690
mfmsupport,

If your question has been answered, you need to close it out by selecting the comment(s) which provided the solution.

So far, you have asked a number of questions on the site and have either not responded to the expert who commented, or have not selected the solution.  Please don't abandon your questions.

Thank you.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 40019246
Let's try this again--- please read what I wrote above --- the idea here at EE is that you need to select the comment which provided the solution.  My last comment did nothing of the sort.

Therefore, I am going to request that a moderator re-open this question so you can close it correctly.

Thank you.
0