[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

need help designing or finding ms excel macros or templates that will help group of volunteers that aid the sick and elderly

Posted on 2014-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
We have a group of volunteers that help sick and elderly in community. Can I get guidence on building ms excel app that a dispatcher could select from a list of services the patient needs. And have excel locate the apropriate volunteer based on his skill or particular service and location and send him the patients pertinent details so the volunteer can begin helping him.
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 700 total points
ID: 39811720
Looks like you need an Access database rather than excel.

MS Website has numerous templates for Excel and Access and am sure that there would be one for Skill Resource management.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1300 total points
ID: 39811803
I'd suggest a table with Filters set as the most straightforward option, but if the list of services is complex, then you're going to need a database, as suggested.

http://exceluser.com/formulas/introducing-excels-three-types-of-spreadsheet-databases.htm

Alternatively, using dropdowns could work as well
http://spreadsheets.about.com/b/2013/08/21/creating-a-drop-down-list-in-excel.htm
but they don't work as well if you want multiple options, like services.
0