Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Good Microsoft Forum where I can ask questions

Posted on 2014-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I would like to know of some good forums where I can ask matters related to Microsoft windows.
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ronnypot
ronnypot earned 501 total points
ID: 39811691
what about here?

or at the microsoft technet forums: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-us/home
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39811692
How about here Allan? - we've quite a few Microsoft MVPs as experts :)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 498 total points
ID: 39811709
my apologies wasn't aware of this
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 501 total points
ID: 39811945
That's okay, cwstad2. It's like asking in one store if there are other stores to buy the items you are looking for.

From experience: some stores may take umbrage at the question; some other stores don't bat an eye and tell you the names (and even locations) of the other stores. A customer may become a life-long regular customer of the kind of store (where he got his answer right-away) I certainly did.

(It depends on the store's policy, of course, their focus: short-term vs long-term; and their confidence about their product in comparison with their competitors. Nothing right or wrong about it.)

So, you need not apologize, please.  It's a good policy for any store to treat a customer right with polite respectfulness (and answering an easily answerable question and never having a need for a sales person to apologize for answering a customers' question. A sales-person, however, must act according to and within 'his employers', the store,  policy).

<An opinion only.>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 39814588
Would have been better if cwstad2's post was not deleted.
I did not pick up the links.

Thanks
Allan_Fernandes@yahoo.co.uk
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39814600
Totally understood
0