Solved

Internet Explorer History

Posted on 2014-01-27
5
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi All

I am trying to look for all the internet history on a clients machine, the are running roaming profiles and when I go the normal folder nothing shows - %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\History

I have a feeling it's something to do with the domain roaming profiles.

Any idea?
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Dark
Comment Utility
Hi Ryan,

What version of Internet Explorer is used? Are you looking for the temporary internet files? You could use IEHistoryView (created by NirSoft) to look through a user's history, if required.

Regards,
Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
Comment Utility
Roaming profile history is stored here (in this group policy at least)

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\UserData\

Reg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
Comment Utility
Hi All

I have tried all of the solutions above but none of them work unfortunately.

The IEHistoryView software doesn't show anything at all even on all profiles.

Ryan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
Comment Utility
Also. They are using IE11.

I have tried to change the local registry to move the history location to the server and that doesn't work. Within the folder it just shows a low folder and a desktop.ini
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not been able to find anything definitive - and because my local installation works as expected its tricky to troubleshoot.

Best I can come up with is that the advanced roaming profile information has excluded the History - which might explain why they don't move to the server when you change the registry - this link might give you some ideas to look at:-
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc939856.aspx

However this doesn't explain where the history is stored; all the investigations I've done indicate that their should be a "\history\" folder somewhere on each users folder structure so we are reduced to doing a search for that structure across all logical folders accessible to the user and/or the registry
0