[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

match formula

Posted on 2014-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I have an xlsx with 2 sheets. In column G of sheet 1 are a list of names, in column H I have put a column called "match". On sheet 2 is also a column (column A) full of names. What formula can I put in column H to put a 1 if the name in column G sheet 1 is also evident in the list of names on sheet 2 column A, and a 0 if it isn't evident?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 668 total points
ID: 39811816
=sign(countif(sheet2!A:A,g2))
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 668 total points
ID: 39811817
use VLOOKUP formula
if you want to have O and 1 then you can add in sheet 2 column B with 1´s and use VLOOKUP with IFERROR together - as you can see i the attached sample
sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39811835
top formula creates errors
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 664 total points
ID: 39811849
See the example attached.

Sincerely,

Ed
Sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39811852
It works here
Match-by-count.xlsx
0