?
Solved

Windows 8 photo app "next picture" button?

Posted on 2014-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I use Desktop Explorer to open my SD card, and I see thumbnails of the 80 pictures on my SD card.

I double click on a picture and Windows 8 Photo App displays it in full screen.

But Photo App does not have a "next picture" button. It is a big nuisance to have to constantly return to the desktop and select the next picture.

rberke

P.S. I find the following keystrokes simulate a "next picture" but they are a huge pain.

alt tab
Right Arrow
Enter
0
Comment
Question by:rberke
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39811860
On my screen I see a small button mid way down left (and right) side to scroll  to next photo, if you have a touchscreen its obviously a swipe. However it does fade out until you tap or move the cursor on the photo so maybe you just aren't seeing it?

Reg
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Dark
Thomas Dark earned 1000 total points
ID: 39811861
Hi rberke,

The Windows 8 Photo App is not the most full-featured available. Try opening the files in Windows Photo Viewer - steps are as follows:

1. Log on to Windows 8 computer with the administrator or standard user account.
2. Click Desktop tile from the Start screen to go to the desktop.
3. Once on the desktop screen, click File Explorer icon from the taskbar.
4. On the opened Libraries window, navigate and locate the image that is to be used to open all the images in the default image viewer every time.
5. Once located, right click the image.
6. From the displayed context menu, hover mouse to Open with.
7. From the displayed submenu, click Choose default program.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39811863
you could try changing the default program

From the desktop, load the Control Panel.

Right-click the screen’s bottom-left corner and choose Control Panel from the pop-up menu.

When the Control Panel opens, click the Programs category. Click Default Programs and then click Set Your Default Programs.

The Set Default Programs window appears.

From the left pane, click Windows Photo Viewer. Then select Set This Program As Default and click OK.

That tells Windows Photo Viewer to open all of your photos, bypassing the Start screen’s Photos app.

Source

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/view-photos-from-the-windows-8-desktop.html
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39812081
regmigrant solved it, there is a button that fades out after some time but gets displayed again instantly if you move the mouse.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 39812537
I'll test them all when I get home tonight.

But, I am 90% sure that there is NOT a button that fades out after some time.  I was specifically looking for that button, and even swung my mouse over the left hand and right hand sides of the screen hoping it would appear but it did not.

I will post again when I get home tonight.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 39814806
Windows Photo App does NOT have "next" and "previous" buttons when viewing picture that resides on my SD card.

Windows Photo viewer DOES.  So the points will be shared between Thomas Dark and  cwstad2.


I have a theory about why the next/previous buttons are missing:

I think Photo App is designed to allow a person's Photo Libraries to be centralized in the cloud. This allows the same albums to be viewed seamlessly on iphones, androids, PCs IPads etc etc.  

In order to do this, the photos must first be imported from the SD card into a specific Photo Library. After the import, that library can be browsed with next/previous buttons, "swipes", and by using the keyboard left arrow and right arrow keys.  But those features are not navigating the SD card, they are navigating the cloud.

Photo App may be good for viewing cloud libraries, but it completely falls apart when in comes to viewing and editing photos directly on an SD card.  The Photo Viewer program does a much better job.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39814823
Interesting. Good you found it out.
0