Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backing Up Exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I'm looking for a Band-Aid.  Right now I have Exchange 2007 running on a Windows 2008 server.  I will be moving off Exchange in the next 60 days to a hosted solution.  Right now I'm using a backup solution that backs up to a San locally but the bandwidth between my primary data center and my backup data center is very poor.  So I'm not getting any Exchange backups offsite.  I'm looking to be able to get a backup to a removable drive possibly once a day to get something offsite.  I remember before in Windows 2003 NTBackup would do Exchange but I don't believe Server 2008 can do that.  My only thinking now is stopping the Services once a day and copying databases file manually but this would be a pain.  I also don't want to buy some backup software or upgrade my Telco line since I'm moving off Exchange anyways.
0
Comment
Question by:bsjj2727
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39812090
If you have a removable drive, then run the trial of Backup Assist. I believe that is 60 days.

Windows Backup will backup Exchange, as long as you use the Windows backup on the server itself (so it has the Exchange integration).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjj2727
ID: 39812098
If I install the windows server backup role will it allow me to do just a selected backup of exchange, I don't need the entire server just the databases
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39812298
It should do. If I recall correctly, there is complete system selection and then selective backup - although I haven't seen Windows Backup for some time, I don't see many clients using it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 1500 total points
ID: 39814985
If you're really moving off the current environment in less than 60 days, you can install a 60-day trial license of a mainstream backup application such as HP's Data Protector or Symantec Backup Exec, and run it for the 60-day trial (verify that BE has a 60-day trial, not 30).

In fact, with HP Data Protector, you can use the 60-day Advanced Backup to Disk license and let it make low-bandwidth copies (changes only) to your remote site after the first full backup is complete.

Or, the 60-day HP StoreOnce VSA can be used (it's HP's StoreOnce code that runs under VMware), and it will do the replication to a second VSA (again, low-bandwidth changes only, once the first full backup is complete).  After the 60 days, you'll still have read access to the data on the StoreOnce VSA, just won't be able to add more or replicate.  The advantage of the VSA is that you can use most mainstream backup applications with it -- check the supported environments to be sure that the one you're moving to is on there.

If you're worried about that first full backup, do it onsite, then copy it to a portable disk, ship it overnight to the remote site, then load it into the backup application on that site, and then you can do the low-bandwidth thing.

www.hp.com/go/dataprotector        and
www.hp.com/go/storeonce
0