?
Solved

operational amplifier 3130 gain

Posted on 2014-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
i need gain formula for opamp ic ca 3130...plz help me ....
nd plz send me the difference between ic741 and ic ca 3130
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 1000 total points
ID: 39812167
Here are the data sheets for the two devices:

http://www.intersil.com/content/dam/Intersil/documents/fn81/fn817.pdf

http://www.ti.com/lit/ds/symlink/lm741.pdf

They are both general purpose op amps.
The 741 uses bipolar transistors, and it is quite an old design.
The 3130 uses a combination of MOS and bipolar transistors.  It is much newer and quite a bit faster.  And it has a smaller usable power supply range, so they are certainly not interchangeable in all cases.

I don't know what you mean by gain formula.  Depending on the details of your application,
you may be able to use one, either, or neither of these parts.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy Sparrow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39832242
It is not that simple in determining gain.  There are several factors to consider, have a look at this website.  It shows different formulas depending on configuration of the circuit:

http://www.radio-electronics.com/info/circuits/opamp_basics/operational-amplifier-gain.php 

and the components used.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 39849362
Thanks
0