[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

pix515e - configuration

Posted on 2014-01-27
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi Expert,

I have an old pix515e which I took out of the cabinet and I have placed the ip address for both inside and out, I'm trying to have it NAT traffic to go out the internet. From 192.168.0.0/24 to 0.0.0.0 using DG 110.110.110.1

Can someone help what I'm missing?


interface Ethernet0
 nameif outside
 security-level 0
 ip address 110.110.110.3 255.255.255.248
!
interface Ethernet1
 nameif inside
 security-level 100
 ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0

global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 110.110.110.1 1

access-list outside_acl extended permit icmp any any
access-list inside_acl extended permit ip any any
access-list outside_acl extended permit ip any any
0
Comment
Question by:gsmith888
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 39812679
Nothing is wrong with what you are showing.  

Are you interfaces up?

Can you ping internal devices from the PIX?

Can you ping the gateway from the PIX?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 39813064
Agreed it looks simple but complete. Do you have any logging turned on so we can see the log messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39815118
could the issue be "global (outside) 1 interface" which should be "global (outside) 1 110.110.110.3" ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39815125
nope interface is fine.. can you ping all of the items I asked about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39815130
I can ping the internal LAN ip -
I cannot ping the outside WAN IP - within the LAN
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 39815151
But can you ping the outside gateway from the pix itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39815171
I do not have access right now, can you provide your thinking for two scenario:

1. If I'm able to ping from PIX to WAN IP
2. If I'm not able to ping from PIX to WAN IP
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 39815237
If you are able to ping from pix to gateway ip then can you ping beyond it...say 4.2.2.2 from the pix.  That would mean your internet connection is good and that your pix is able to reach the internet.

If you are not able to ping from pix to gateway ip then you have a connection or internet problem.
0