Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Professional 64 downgrade to Windows 7

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I hope this doesn't sound too stupid, but I cannot find a definitive answer.

I am replacing several of my clients XP desktops over the next couple of months.

The ones I have done so far where I have used third party PCs, have been Acers where I have gone from Windows 7 Pro to 8 Pro using the preinstalled software and then upgraded to 8.1 64-bit which was able to make good use of the 8GB DDR3.

However, if I had left it at Windows 7 Pro, would this have been 64 or 32 bit? I assume it would be 64-bit, but I've learned to take nothing for granted.

I am recommending Lenovos E73 i7s to one good client and don't want to look an idiot if I've told them to upgrade to 8GB and they can only access half of it,

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:bill2013
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39812038
You should use 64 bit (no matter Windows 7 or 8).
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39812045
Both downgrades and upgrades only work from the same bit level of the OS. If you change from 32 bit 64 or vice versa, you have to do a clean installation. Generally most PC's that are capable of 64 bit will also have a 64 bit OS installed by the factory, and if they have more than 4GB RAM, they must have a 64 bit Windows installed, or the factory made a mistake!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39812066
I have Lenovo E series machines in use at clients. Most are Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and they have and use all 8 Gb of memory. One is Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit and it has and uses all 8 Gb of memory.

So if you are using 64-bit, your E will support memory unless it has a hardware issue.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 39812102
thanks
0