Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

checksum in sql (ms sql server query)

Posted on 2014-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I want to use checksum in sql query for improving performance of stored procedure. Before implementing checksum, i want to know what are the disadvantages of checksum in sql query  (sql 2008/2012).

Could you please tell me the disadvantages/drawback of checksum in sql?
0
Comment
Question by:sqldba2013
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39812498
What are you talking about using a checksum to do? There isn't anywhere near enough information in your question.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 39812594
It is easy. Just add the computed column based on a CHECKSUM and test the SP speed...

CHECKSUM is useful if you need to compare long data record change etc. More info: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189788(v=sql.110).aspx

You should also look at BINARY_CHECKSUM and CHECKSUM_AGG.

Drawbacks: some data types are not suitable for CHECKSUM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqldba2013
ID: 39828821
--
0