Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wild care a condition

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
How do I wild card a condition,

This is what I have,

 if [[ ${PRINTER} = "*proc*" ]]

Is this correct?
0
Comment
Question by:bje
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39812083
if [[ ${PRINTER} =~ "proc" ]]
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39812095
If your shell doesn't support the above try

if echo $PRINTER | grep -q "proc"; then ...
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1400 total points
ID: 39812099
if [[ ${PRINTER} == *proc* ]]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bje
ID: 39812149
This worked great.  Thanks.
0