Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Want to apply border to all divs within a containing div.  What's the CSS syntax?

Posted on 2014-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Want to apply border to all divs within a containing div.  What's the CSS syntax?

Containing div name = dashboard_container

interior div name = quick_views

interior div name = reports


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39812203
#dashboard_container div{border:solid;}
http://jsbin.com/OQIfoMAZ/1/edit
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<meta charset=utf-8 />
<title>JS Bin</title>
  <style>
    #dashboard_container div{border:solid;}
  </style>
</head>
<body>
  <div id="dashboard_container">
    <div class="something">stuff</div>
    <div div class="anything">stuff</div>
  </div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 39812593
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravikantninave
ID: 39812600
<style>
    #dashboard_container div{border:solid 1px #000;}
  </style>
0