Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'Send As' permission in Exchange 2010 - Using both Outlook / OWA

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
9,275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi Guys,

Have an interesting one here...
We have a user who is working remotely out in UAE, he connects to his email using Outlook whilst connected through a VPN connection.
We have given the user 'Send As' permission on another account so that he can send email from them.
This works perfectly fine through OWA, the user is able to send mail as the other. But when he tries the same thing through Outlook he is getting an error of permission even though we know he has the correct permission.

"You can't send a message on behalf of this user unless you have permission to do so. Please make sure you're sending on behalf of the correct sender, or request the necessary permission. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk."
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39812213
What mailbox permissions have you given him. Is it just send on Behalf?
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 39812248
The User has both the 'Full' and 'Send As'.
As I say it works perfectly fine when logging into OWA. It purely just using Outlook over a VPN connection which isn't working.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39816606
Have user update the offline address book (click Send/Receive tab, click Send/Receive groups and select Download Address Book). Better yet:

    Close Outlook
    Delete the offline address book folder under “C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Offline Address Books”  (for Windows 7 computer), look under C:\documents and settings\username\…. (for XP computers)
    Open Outlook and let it download new OAB.

Other possibility is: User’s Outlook got bad/outdated cached contact information. Search for *.NK* files under user’s profile and delete it. Obviously Close the Outlook first before you delete the *.NK* files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 39818481
Hi EEhotline,

Thanks for the reply, i will give that a try tomorrow and let you know how we get on.

Cheers
0