Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basic workstation to access remote desktop

Posted on 2014-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I want to supply some basic workstations that can connect straight into remote desktop, I've heard them called dumb terminals is there a hardware product like this about still?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39812249
I think you may be refering to thin clients. We use Fujitsu Futro S700 in our company

http://globalsp.ts.fujitsu.com/dmsp/Publications/public/ds-FUTRO-S700.pdf
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 39812254
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39812256
we have 1000+ and they work very well.
0