Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can cells with formulas "=#N/A" have values?

Posted on 2014-01-27
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
In the attached workbook. Sheet=Master. In rows 96 to 108 Column E and Column G has formulas "=#N/A" in them. They display values. Can you explain that please?
Strange1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39812330
Usually, that means the formulas contained functions that are part of an add-in that's not available (like Analysis Toolpack Add-in, for ex), or that is available and conflicts with Excel functions.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39812335
Looks like they need to be recalculated. If you go into each  cell, press F2 and then enter, the displayed value changes to #N/A.

However, pressing F9 doesn't appear to do anything.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39812424
Make sure that you have Automatic calculations set on in the Formulas Tab/Calculation Options section.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39812481
I find it sometimes makes a difference by formatting.

Suppose you want to add some numbers in the a column, but want to show the results in B1

In the B1 field, you type "=SUM(A1:A10)", and the A cells are formatted differently than the B cells, you may get this error.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1500 total points
ID: 39812533
These are the last values Excel had available before the formula got destroyed probably because it refers to a missing add-in or a query that is not longer available  (or perhaps it was created using a non-excel spreadsheet and the formula was not converted on save).

Given the name of the Tab I would guess this sheet brought information from other sheets and something in the formula got broken Excel can't re-evaluate the data so it just shows the last value it had available.
reg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 39812558
I believe you are right.
Thanks.
0