Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Exchange server 2010 with NLB setting

Posted on 2014-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
My Management plan to change to a new IP segment for the servers including exchange.

My current environment exchange setup consist of 2 hub\cas server with NLB and 2 mailbox server configure with DAG.

ALL installed with Exchange Server 2010.

Could this exchange server re-ip be done?

I hope someone could guide me on this task if it can be done...

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sweehan
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39812307
It isn't a problem to do it. I would break the NLB though and redo it after completing the IP address changes.
What I usually do is stop and disable all of the Exchange services, change the IP address, reboot the server and confirm it is seeing the domain correctly.
Then change the services back to Automatic and reboot again.

As long as you have your AD Sites and Services configuration correct, the DAG shouldn't care.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pcmghouse
pcmghouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820478
A little bit expanding the DAG ip changes mentioned by simon.

The article below assumes that there is full connectivity between the two subnets. Hopefully without a firewall.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/pfemsgil/archive/2012/08/02/changing-dag-amp-dag-members-ip-addresses.aspx
0