Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox Question

Posted on 2014-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi All

Is it possible to monitor from another mailbox, what a user is sending out.

ie: everything they send out ideally I would like to be Blind Copied in and a copy goes to my mailbox

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39812323
Version of Exchange?
You can create transport rules in later versions of Exchange (2007 and higher) to do that.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39812336
to add...

here is some documentation depending on what version you are using

2007:
How to Create a New Transport Rule
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123927%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

2010:
Transport Rules
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995961%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

2013:
Transport Rules
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351127%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0