Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint - Warm-up with PowerShell vs. App Initialization

Posted on 2014-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,841 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I have a SharePoint 2013 farm with two app servers and three WFE's. These are running on W2012 Server. I have implemented App Initialization thinking that this would replace what I have always done, used a PowerShell script to warm up the site. I do not see any improvement in performance really however, so either I have App Initialization implemented incorrectly or it does not warm up the farm as I thought it would. Any advice or ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Walter Curtis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39812507
Hi,
how did you configure this?
A good step-by-step can be found here:
http://thesharepointfarm.com/2012/06/sharepoint-warm-up-scripts-a-thing-of-the-past/

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39812672
In my experience the App Init. process only works on anonymous sites.  

This is the latest one I've been using for non-anon sites.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39812714
Thanks for the good information. I am going to review and run with them. Here is what I based my configuration on:

http://www.iis.net/learn/get-started/whats-new-in-iis-8/iis-80-application-initialization


I will update results as soon as I can.

Danke
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39815170
Update - following your link Rainer, I reconfigured my farm and performance is greatly improved, very good in fact. Achilles, thanks for the information, but I am able to avoid a warm up script now.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39815183
I had configured the Start Mode via the applicationhost.config file for all servers in the farm and all web apps. I must have done it wrong because using IIS Manager (GUI), all web apps showed as on-demand still. Thanks for the article from Rainer the got me to check in the GUI and then correctly set the setting. Performance is as it should be now. vielen dank
0