Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting 1401 error attempting to run updates on Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro

Posted on 2014-01-27
11
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
This PC is a brand new Dell OptiPlex 3010 PC running Windows 7 Pro with all updates. I’ve run this version of Adobe Acrobat Pro 9 on other identical PC’s owned by this client and had no issues with updates
- it is a standalone PC in a workgroup
- before installing the Adobe Acrobat 9Pro, I installed the Adobe Acrobat Reader 11 with all updates

Troubleshooting
- could find any new related articles
- uninstalled Adobe Reader and rebooted PC
- tried the Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro updates again to no avail same errors

I get a pop up with this message after Adobe backs out of the failed update

Product: Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro -- Error 1401.Could not create key \Software\Classes\CLSID\{06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}\InprocServer32.  System error .  Verify that you have sufficient access to that key, or contact your support personnel

The event viewer shows dozens of these errors
Event Source: MsiInstaller
Event ID: 1024

Product: Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro – Update could not be installed. Error code 1603. Windows Installer can create logs to help troubleshoot issues with installing software packages
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39812431
Adobe V9 should work in Windows 7.

Make sure you are logged in as an Administrator of the PC.
Make sure recommended as well as critical Windows Updates have been run (to get all .NET Framework).
Then run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39812447
Looks like this is not an Adobe issue but a more generic W7 installer issue.

- Is Windows Update working properly?
- Can you update some other software package?
- Do you get other errors on this system besides the Adobe update error?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39812451
is there a difference in internet explorer between that system and others?
that CLSID is for a BHO (browser helper object) for PDF reader
wouldn't hurt to also try uninstalling both versions and just install 9 and see if that makes any difference
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39812452
Adobe has a fix for the same error but related to CS instead of Acrobat, did you find this:

http://helpx.adobe.com/creative-suite/kb/error-1401-1402-1404-or.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39812766
I also think it’s a Windows 7 issue and not necessarily an Adobe issue. This PC is brand new, has all the Windows updates. I will try to see if I can install any other update such as Java

I did see the Adobe fix related to CS. I'm not ready to try that yet

All PC's are running IE 11

Interestingly enough - trying to run SFC /SCANNOW from the users account failed and prompted to run as the administrator - even though the user is in the administrator's group. I could right click the SFC and "run as administrator" but not the entire command. I know there's a way thru the command line but I don't know this at this time.
I enabled the administrator account, logged off/on and ran the command. Completed successfully
- ran the  Acrobat Pro 9 updates again. Failed again with same error
- Uninstalled the Adobe Acrobat Pro 9 completely and rebooted PC.

At this time, I am not onsite to reinstall the Adobe Acrobat Pro 9 – but will do so ASAP
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39813090
SFC should run without issue. Click on Start, enter cmd.exe, right click on cmd.exe and select Run as Administrator. Then at the command prompt run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart after this and check.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39813124
It ran fine with no issues, rebooted but still having the Adobe update failure
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39813165
After SFC, we start suggesting Windows 7 Repair Install but this is a new machine.

First check the Video and Chipset drivers. Update Chipset and then Video. Dell has been known to have Video driver issues.

If that fails (and possibly even if it works), you may wish to contact Dell, tell them that Adobe does not work and you want free recovery DVD's from them.

Recover the machine to factory specifications, then again update ALL drivers (chipset included), ALL Windows Updates (including Recommended), uninstall Dell supplied software that you don't use (like Antivirus, Adobe Reader, and possibly Office).  Then try installing again.

Adobe 9 did not work well with newer version of Office (PDF Creator issues). So if you go down the Recovery route, you may wish to upgrade Adobe to V11 before installing.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39813428
- fully reinstalled the Adobe Acrobat Reader 11. Installed updates with no issues.
- I'm not onsite but have remote access
- downloaded the Adobe Acrobat Pro 9 via Dropbox to the PC
- kicked off the install using the Administrator’s account (just to make sure there are no access permissions issues). Install was successful
- Kicked of the first round of updates. Rebooted. Kicked off the 2nd and final rounds of updates. Completed successfully. Rebooted PC
- logged back into PC and checked the updates. All updates are now up to date. Resolved
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39813437
Thanks for everyone's help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39813439
Thanks for everyone's help and input. Much appreciated!
0