[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade to windows 7

Posted on 2014-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Is there any way to upgrade to windows 7 from windows xp-sp3 without having to reload all my programs. I have a new larger HD and Windows 7 disk. Would like to replace current HD by cloning and then upgrade to windows 7. My Xp has issues and repair has not solved them.
0
Comment
Question by:peteccapo
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 750 total points
ID: 39812419
If your XP install already has issues I wouldn't like to upgrade from a screwed operating system in the first place.

There are some applications (steam) that will allow you to back up your library, then it's just a quick install of the base application and then a full restore of your library.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39812421
No. When you install Windows 7, you need to do a fresh (clean) install of Windows 7. Further, you should (in my view) be using Windows 7 Pro 64-bit for speed and additional memory.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39812430
No in place upgrade available.
And even then,if your XP was upgradable,your unresolvable problems would probably come over in an upgrade.

My advice would be to get something like Easus partition manager and create two partitions on the new drive,one for XP ,one for 7 and go dual boot until you have moved programs and data over.

Free

http://www.easeus.com/partition-manager/
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39812443
@peteccapo - Thank you and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39812460
Not directly, and also you can't do it indirectly if you go from XP 32 bit to Windows 7 64 bit, which is what I would go to provided the PC's hardware supports this. Besides that, even if it were supported, I would strongly advise doing a clean installation. First of all, since your current OS isn't running properly, chances would be very high that you'd inherit those problems, as very often they are caused by 3rd party stuff installed, and not the OS. Even without problems of the previous OS, a clean installation is always better, things just run better that way.

This is a very good chance of consolidating your old programs, it is almost certain that you don't need at least half of them. Many of those you need can probably be replaced with newer programs that are better, and may even be OpenSource and free, and available as PortableApps, so those don't need an extra installation, or license keys you need to keep track of. On my PC's I only have to install very few programs, most things I need are available as PortableApps for free:

http://portableapps.com

Indirectly you could upgrade to Vista first, and then to Windows 7. But again, that isn't advisable, and you would need Vista Installation media for that additionally.
0