Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Line up numbers

Posted on 2014-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi,

I have a word doc where i want the prices on a menu to be displayed to the right of the text, but all in the same line, so you could put a ruler next to the lines once printed

At the moment i have just tabbed accross the numbers, can anyone advise?

Thanks
SUNDAY-MENUS.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 400 total points
ID: 39812477
An invisible table might be the best way to space them out.
I did the first few rows to show you how...
SUNDAY-MENUS.docx
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 400 total points
ID: 39812501
You need to use tabs. Replace the spaces used to separate the text from the prices with tab characters (tab key). Select the paragraphs in question and click on the horizontal ruler at about the 17 cm mark, This should place a left-aligned tab stop in the selected paragraphs,

You can drag the tab stop (looking like an upper-case L) on the ruler to left or right.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39812502
Yup, the same here.

Technically, you can use right-aligned tabs for this, but I think that's more complicated than you'd like.

The modified document attached.

HTH,
Dan
SUNDAY-MENUS-mod.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39812521
Thanks all
0