Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why Exchange 2007 EMC is very slow.

Posted on 2014-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hi

We recently virtualised our Exchange server 2007 and it is very slow opening the EMC and  also to work on it. The total memory on this server is 8GB. I opened the task manager and noticed that under the Physical memory;

Total:8190
Cached:1492
Free182

If I go to the resource monitor  and on the memory tab, it says 87% Used physical memory.

The CPU usage is fluctuates from 0%- 4%
sometimes shoots to 80%
Do I need to increase the physical RAM  for better response and performance.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39812529
Depends on how many mailboxes you are supporting.  8Gb is like the minimum requirements for exchange so I always recommend bumping it up.  Also if you have more than lets day 200 mailboxes I recommend adding a 2nd vCPU (VMware).  Increasing the RAM would be my 1st option for your situation though. (Exchange can be a pig with RAM)

:)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39814322
Exchange 2007 EMC has always been slow to start. That isn't an Exchange issue, but MMC. Even on high spec machines it will not come up immediately. As already pointed out, the amount of RAM that you have is pretty low unless you have a small number of mailboxes.

Exchange will use all of the memory that is available to it, but if you use Task Manager and monitor the level of RAM being used by store.exe and the other services, when you do something you should see it drop. If you don't then that can indicate a problem with the server, usually caused by third party tools such as AV software.

Simon.
0