Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Smart Phone: Skype

Posted on 2014-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi,

I just bought the Samsung Galaxy S4.

How to skype. Provide the steps please

Thanks,

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 400 total points
ID: 39812487
get a wifi or data connection. install skype if you havent done so. set up an account or log in. Then you should see your friend list and happy days
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 400 total points
ID: 39812520
Simple download of the app on your phone, login using your account and boom!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 1200 total points
ID: 39814149
Hello,

you can follow the below steps

1. Download Install Skype - free IM & video calls app for free through the Google Play Store.
2. Once the installation is completed, launch the app.
3.  If you already have an existing Skype account, enter your Skype name and Password    then tap Sign in button. If not, you can create a new Skype account by tapping
4. Create a Skype account then follow the on screen instruction.
5.If this is the first time you use the app, then you may be prompted to accept the terms of agreement and may be offered a tour to let you know how the app works--you can skip the tour--. You'll also get the preset option to sync your contacts, do so, then tap the Continue button.
5.If the Skype name and password you have entered is correct, then now you're ready to use the app to make and receive video calls, chat and share multimedia files with your Skype contacts.
6. To sign out, tap the Profile icon in the Skype's main screen, tap the Menu key then select Sign out.
0