Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Excel to document steps

Posted on 2014-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Greetings!

I need to document about 350 steps in a systems build process which have branching and merging paths and various dependencies I want to represent. I am looking to have one tab with all the data listed in a table, then be able to pivot and provide constrained views on successive tabs.

Do you happen to have an example of a spreadsheet/table with brancing, merging and dependencies represented?

Thank you!
JohnD
0
Comment
Question by:johndarby
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RAdministrator
ID: 39812506
Hi, don't have anything like that and don't recommend Excel for it. You should use Visio which does what you are requesting.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39812525
I would recommend MS Project or similar software to do this task.
And MS Project isn't the only option. You may look at RationalPlan (http://www.rationalplan.com/)

Also free software exists, e.g. OpenProject: https://www.openproject.org/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RAdministrator
ID: 39812535
Yes, pcelba is right, MS Project would be another solution, and with more charting and display options.
0