Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sent emails are considered spam

Posted on 2014-01-27
10
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-14
Exchange 2010 SP3

It seems all (or most) of the emails I am sending to various individuals are being considered spam by the receiving party.

How to I check to ensure the server and/or ISP are setup appropriately to ensure my emails are not considered spam.  The public IP is NOT blacklisted, the configuration per mxtoolbox.com and Microsoft's test connectivity website is showing everything is proper.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Adam D
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39812550
If your emails are full of pictures and graphics and discuss money or free stuff, then this is one reason why they are being picked up as spam. If your customers are happy with your emails, they will have to whitelist your email address.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam D
ID: 39812557
No, no pictures, no BS ads, these are general text only emails, legitimate emails sent to clients that are all of a sudden (within the past month) starting to go into their junk folders for no apparent reason.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39812582
Text emails should be fine.

It could be your ISP or you could be using a free email account that is disliked.

Ask a friendly client to look in the email headers to see why your emails are considered spam.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam D
ID: 39812608
Free email account?  This is from my own Exchange server (Exchange 2010 SP3).

I haven't taken a look at the headers yet but there must be something out there that can test server/Exchange setup validity/spam check?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39812625
Some people use Gmail and the like which is why I asked. Exchange should be fine and Text should be fine.

Put your external IP address into Spamhaus or like tool again to see if it is newly blacklisted. That will give you a spam check.

Put your domain name into:   http://www.intodns.com/  which can check DNS and Server Health.

Then call your ISP and ask them why this is occurring.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39812652
see if you're on a blacklist http://mxtoolbox.com
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39812909
You should know that spam is what the person or computer receiving the email says it is.  If they are set up to send email from unknown senders to their spam folder, there is nothing you can do about that, it is Their choice, not yours.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam D
ID: 39813553
All above checks are good, no problems indicated.  I will check the headers.  Any other thoughts?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39813577
Send a simple text email (no marketing or advertising) from your Exchange server to a client that treats your emails as spam.  What happens?

Please let us know what headers say.

I have to whitelist some emails from people or lists. But the whitelist is not long. Most email should pass unmolested.

Is there something in your emails triggering spam alerts?

Are you sending great numbers of emails out?   Email sending services are good for this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam D
ID: 39813584
No, these are standard communication emails to already existing clients that were working well.  These are not advertisements, marketing or anything else just your basic back and forth dealing with client issues (I am a computer tech).

I will pull the headers as soon as I can but I do not see where the problem is coming from or why the change.

Thanks.
0