?
Solved

Easiest/most efficient method to move email boxes between SBS servers

Posted on 2014-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I have two SBS 2011 servers, one that was created as a temporary measure due to a failed server and is in production and the new one that has just been setup.

Both are running SBS 2011 and Exchange 2010 SP3.

I want to move the Exchange 2010 SP3 database, transaction logs and Active Directory information with as little "fuss" as possible.

What would be the most efficient way to do this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Adam D
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39812546
Since the new one doesn't sound like it is in use yet, the EASIEST way forward is to reinstall the new server in migration mode, Technet has an SBS 2011 migration guide that will take you through the process in detail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam D
ID: 39812551
Thanks, I had looked at that but since the server is already setup with the domain, updates and such I would rather not have to do it again from scratch.

How about the 2nd easiest way?? :)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39812565
You cannot preserve AD. full stop on that. As for the mailboxes, you can export them as a.PST files and import them into the new server. So no moving the database and transaction logs either, but mail will at least be preserved.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam D
ID: 39812577
I was hoping there was a "better" way, such as unmounting, copying the edb folder, and remounting on the new machine?

Maybe a third-party tool for extraction?

If I can help it I would rather avoid having to recreate all the accounts, mailboxes, settings, etc.

Surely there is another way....
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39812591
Nope.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam D
ID: 39812601
No fun at all.... :)  Ok, thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39814755
Just to reinforce what Cliff said, you want easy, reinstall the new box in migration mode per the TechNet guide.  Otherwise its re-create user accounts, export mail to PST files and copy data to an external drive then back to the new server
0