Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

type Mismatch on text and function concatenation

Posted on 2014-01-27
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I am try to create the form caption on the fly,  it works on 1 form by not on another,

What am I missing?

Private Sub Form_Load()

   On Error GoTo Form_Load_Error

    Me.lblCaption_start.Caption = "CompanyName" & Year(Date) & " CONTRACT YEAR"
   
   On Error GoTo 0
   Exit Sub

Form_Load_Error:

    MsgBox "Error " & Err.Number & " (" & Err.Description & ") in procedure Form_Load of VBA Document Form_frmPassword"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gozreh
ID: 39812653
is the "lblCaption_start" a Label Field ?
do you have a field on this form called "Date" ? you should type Date()
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 39812689
if you want to change the form's caption, you need to set the Text property of the form:

Me.text = "CompanyName" & Year(Date) & " CONTRACT YEAR"
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 39812780
Form Caption ?

Private Sub Form_Load()

Me.Caption = "CompanyName " & Year(Date) & " CONTRACT YEAR"

End Sub
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39812803
Also ... is CompanyName  supposed to be a Variable ?

Because as is the Caption is going to look like this:

CompanyName 2014 CONTRACT YEAR

?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 500 total points
ID: 39813245
Try saving the entire caption to a String variable and displaying it in the Immediate Window with a Debug.Print statement.  The syntax looks OK, but as another poster mentioned, there could be a problem if you have a field (or control) called Date, since it could be confused with the Date() function.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 39824534
THANKS FOR THE INPUT
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39824714
"you need to set the Text property of the form:"

Karen ... there is no such property 'text' of a Form.  So, I'm confused as to why 250 pts was assigned to this post ?

mmx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 39824741
sorry the points where suppose to be spread equally for time and effort.

K
0