[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ListBox not clearing

Posted on 2014-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I have a listbox on a tab of a tabbed form.  But when I click a command button on the form to enter a new record the list box is not clearing.  The data from the previous record is still showing.

I've tried:

Me.Potential_Customer.CallList.Requery    (Potential_Customer in the name of the tab)

and also,

Me.CallList.Requery

But neither work.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
5 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 39812786
Try:

Me.CallList = Null

This assumes a non multi select list box.

mx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39812794
Is the list box unbound?
What is the row source of the list box?

Upload a sample database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39812841
This did not work.  It is a non multi select list box.

The listbox is unbound.  The row source is:

SELECT tblPets.PetID, tblPets.CustID, tblPets.PetName, tblPets.PetLastName, tblPets.PotentialCustID
FROM tblPets
WHERE (((tblPets.CustID)=[Forms]![frmCalls]![txtCustID]))
ORDER BY tblPets.PetName;
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39812879
There's no need to upload a sample database.

You can reset the RowSource:

Me.MyListbox.RowSource = Me.MyListBox.RowSource
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39812887
"This did not work. "

What did not work ?
0