[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to rename a SQL Server instance?

Posted on 2014-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Is it possible to rename a SQL Server instance?

We cloned a dev server to create a new production server. Even though the name of the computer is different, when I bring up SQL Server management Studio, it shows the name of the source dev environment.

Is there a way to change it to new name to match the functionality?  Or do we need to uninstall sql server and reinstall it all? I'm under a big time crunch so if i can rename it, I want to try that first.

Its sql server 2012.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:data_bits
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pateljitu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39813139
You can rename existing instance

sp_dropserver <old_name>;
GO
sp_addserver <new_name>, local;
GO

-- execute this query to verify name change
SELECT @@SERVERNAME

Open in new window



Article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143799.aspx

http://www.sqltechnet.com/2012/09/how-to-rename-sql-server-instance.html
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816738
After you do sp_addserver you will have to restart the SQL Sever instance.
0