Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JerseyNumber jerseyNumber = retiredNumbers[(int)number.SelectedItem] as JerseyNumber;

Posted on 2014-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Could someone explain me this line of code?

JerseyNumber jerseyNumber = retiredNumbers[(int)number.SelectedItem] as JerseyNumber;


Here is the entire code

public partial class Form1 : Form
    {
        Dictionary<int, JerseyNumber> retiredNumbers = new Dictionary<int, JerseyNumber>() {
            {3, new JerseyNumber("Babe Ruth", 1948)},
            {4, new JerseyNumber("Lou Gehrig", 1939)},
            {5, new JerseyNumber("Joe DiMaggio", 1952)},
            {7, new JerseyNumber("Mickey Mantle", 1969)},
            {8, new JerseyNumber("Yogi Berra", 1972)},
            {10, new JerseyNumber("Phil Rizzuto", 1985)},
            {23, new JerseyNumber("Don Mattingly", 1997)},
            {42, new JerseyNumber("Jackie Robinson", 1993)},
            {44, new JerseyNumber("Reggie Jackson", 1993)},
        };

        public Form1()
        {
            InitializeComponent();

            foreach (int key in retiredNumbers.Keys)
            {
                number.Items.Add(key);
            }
        }
        private void number_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            JerseyNumber jerseyNumber = retiredNumbers[(int)number.SelectedItem] as JerseyNumber;
            nameLabel.Text = jerseyNumber.Player;
            yearLabel.Text = jerseyNumber.YearRetired.ToString();
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:yguyon28
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39812838
The line of code is creating an object jerseyNumber of Type JerseyNumber that is then being set to the dictionary entry of the dictionary object retiredNumbers determined by the Selected Item of the list control number.

Essentially a list control of some type (probably dropdownlist) is being used to determine which dictionary entry in the dictionary object retiredNumbers is set to the object variable jerseyNumber.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jens Fiederer earned 1500 total points
ID: 39812843
Presumably, "numbers" is a listbox or combobox.

There is the Dictionary retiredNumbers which is clearly visible in the code.

Items in the listbox would have values such as 3, 4, etc.

The user selects an item in that listbox, triggering a SelectedIndexChanged event.

The value of the selected item (say it is 10 for example) is looked up in the Dictionary to provide the JerseyNumber object (in the 10 example, that would be {"Phil Rizzuto", 1985}
0