Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

facebook and gmail accounts hacked

Posted on 2014-01-27
9
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi our corporate facebook page and gmail account associated with same has been hacked and all credentials have been changed .
kindly help us to retrieve the same , or how we can contact facebookm and gmail to get our accounts retrieve
kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39812837
For gmail, you will need to start at their support link https://support.google.com/mail/answer/50270?hl=en and from there click on, "I can't sign in to my account"

For facebook, the link is here https://www.facebook.com/help/www/131719720300233 click on "My account was hacked", then "Secure it here"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39812863
no its not gona work as all the secret questions and contact numbers have been changed .
is there any direct number for facebook and gmail support we can contact ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39813192
gmail customer service telephone number  -  1-888-551-2881
Facebook is online only. They have a number but it directs you to online.
Wiki put up a good page on how to contact them online.
http://www.wikihow.com/Contact-Facebook
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39814627
where is gmail customer service in uk or us ? what international code should i use ?
please advice
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39815419
Sorry, U.S.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 1500 total points
ID: 39828781
As per my guess.... your gmail account has been hacked by the person who is nearby you..
Because No one can get all the secured and secret information from gmail or facebook till he knows or having little bit idea of your password....
To resolved this issue..
For gmail
you can call 1-888-551-2881 - Gmail tech support telephone number usa  
Please refer below link for alternate numbers
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20131113205606AABH34e

For facebook -
You've tried to recover your facebook account at the website http://www.facebook.com/recover.php , but it did not work. Right ??
Please go to http://www.facebook.com/hacked/
and click on "My Account is Compromised" to submit the account issue to facebook. You can also fill out the facebook account recovery form at http://www.facebook.com/help/contact.php?show_form=cannot_identify.
Please enter as much details as possible (also enter your mobile number if you have) to prove that you are the owner of the Facebook account. Then facebook will verify your account and contact you later..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39830266
nothing seems working , any other help ? or any company who can help us for the same by contacting google and facebook on our behalf ?
please advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39845568
please advice
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39881904
thanks
0