Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to prevent administrator from deleting folder Windows server 3K

Posted on 2014-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I want to block the administrator logonfrom being able to delete files and/or the folder that contains them.  I need to call scripts using the administrator logon, but want to block it from being able to delete any files in the folder.
0
Comment
Question by:eshapley
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39812869
So in the folder properties edit the admin and only allow read and traverse file, disable write and modify. No need to explicitly set deny rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshapley
ID: 39813081
If only it were that easy.  Is your solution referring to properties found in advanced tab, or in the securities tab only.  The issue I am having is that when I change one of the permissions a new entry admin entry gets created in the advanced tab.  I can remove the new entry, but still, nothing takes affect.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39813102
Then the admin is probably the owner for that folder, change the owner first in that case.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39813105
The simple answer is that you can't - Even if you remove the permission, being an administrator, the administrator could just give themselves the permission back again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39813147
True but they need to take this extra step.
0