?
Solved

Windows 8 Start Menu on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-01-27
6
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I want to run the Windows 8 start menu on Windows 7. I can't seem to find any helpful search results on Google or Bing about that (they're all for the inverse). Does anyone know of a program or setting which will let me do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Brandon Lyon
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39812916
Sorry. I don't think it goes backwards (i.e., Windows 8 start menu on Windows 7).

Using classic shell, however, one could use a start menu from an older Windows version to a newer Windows version (e.g., use Windows XP-or Windows 7- like start menu on Windows 8 or Windows 8.1).
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39812937
You can install Windows 8 Theme on your Windows 7, but it is not recommended, because you should allow 3-rd part themes to be installed.
Tutorial you can find here:
http://www.askvg.com/download-windows-8-theme-for-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
ID: 39813788
Thank you for the attempts so far but those do not appear to be what I'm looking for. I will be unresponsive for the next week due to other projects but I will check back after that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39814415
Just some info first.
Windows 8.1 didnt have a start menue.
The Start screen replaces the Start menu in Windows 8.1 and Windows RT 8.1.
Open Start by swiping in from the right edge of the screen and then tapping Start. (Or, if you're using a mouse, point to the lower-left corner of the screen, move your mouse all the way into the corner, and then click Start.)
With that in mind any start menue Orb? addition would be in the service pack 1
Windows 8.1: release date, new features, screenshots
http://www.pcpro.co.uk/news/380713/windows-8-1-release-date-new-features-screenshots
This theme .dlls used like in XP was changed in windows 7 with the Aero.
That uxtheme.dll is risky and can cause your computer to nolonger boot even back in XP I know as I used to use it but did experince problems, in the end
I went and bought some themes from StarDock which worked flawlessly.
If you believe you are up to the task or just want see what is involved.
Make Windows 7 look like Windows 8
http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/windows-7-like-8.html
Indepth
http://www.askvg.com/transform-windows-7-into-windows-8-vnext-without-using-customization-pack/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
ID: 39848030
Thank you for trying all but it looks like the answer I am getting is that it isn't possible to run the new Windows 8 start screen or an app that is a reasonable facsimile on Windows 7 without serious modifications. That's unfortunate but at least now I know.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39848040
[N]ow I know. ~bmlyon.

Great!
0