Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring automation of printer mapping  and application certificates

Posted on 2014-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi

What's the best way to configure automatic printer mapping in citrix vdi.I.e if I move from third floor to fifth floor and login I should get all fifth floor subnet printers readily available to me.

Also I have few web applications who has a user specific certificate to be registered...how can I achieve this using UPM...I am using pooled vdi
0
Comment
Question by:Sukku13
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
nprignano earned 750 total points
ID: 39813513
For printing, session printer policies based on the filters of your choosing will give the dynamic user experience you are looking for based on user connection parameters etc.  More info here:  http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xendesktop-7/cds-print-provision-wrapper.html


For the cert question, you would need to use Microsoft Credential Roaming:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770797.aspx

Here is how to configure w/ UPM:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX124948

Good luck, sound like fun projects :)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39813646
Moving, do you have DCs on the various floors such or are you looking at a login script that maps printers based on THE IP segment that it gets?

Does the user move with their computer or there are systems ready to use?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 750 total points
ID: 39814080
Citrix originally called this Proximity Printing, meaning that the IP address was used to determine the printers in that area.  The problem is when you have wireless doling out DHCP addresses that extends between floors or where users are at the edge of wireless access point connectivity; at that point, IP addressing isn't an exact science and it's like calling 911 when you're on a county line.  

Unless you have clear delineation of IP addressing from wireless access points, proximity printing won't work for you.
0