Solved

2010 Outlook distribution lists

Posted on 2014-01-27
6
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Do you know of any software that will backup 2010 Outlook distribution lists?

Thank you -
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39812947
Hi

Just export your contacts and put somewhere safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39813030
When I import the contacts, are the distributions lists included?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39813043
Ofcourse, they are bundled contacts.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39813183
Great - How do I export the contacts/distribution lists?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 500 total points
ID: 39813224
File-> open -> import -> export to file -> choose contacts. NeXT next done
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39814636
1) Open the Distribution List

2) File > Save As, and save it on your PC as a .msg file.

3) Email it as an attachment to whomever.

4) The recepient left-clicks the attachment and drags it to the Contacts button (lower left) and drops it there.
0