Solved

DNS server to use

Posted on 2014-01-27
10
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Does anyone have a top tier DNS server ip address I can use? I need a top level DNS address to use to resolve external domain names such as www.yahoo.com. I used to use AT&T's but I dont remember it. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39812948
You can use:

75.75.75.75 or 75.75.76.76 (Comcast - usually for my cable clients)
8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4 (google) (I use this one alot)
68.94.156.1 or 68.94.157.1 (ATT)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39812972
Have you ever seen where if you ping for example 68.94.156.1 it returns a local ip address instead of the actual IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39812974
This is on the DNS server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39812999
Are you trying to use it as a forwarder on your DNS server?

For your question above, can you post an example?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39813097
Normally you would set up a forwarder to point to your own ISPs DNS server or indeed your router.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39813109
If its a windows DNS server just use root hints, lately they worked much better than forwarders on my servers, in some cases forwarders even created an issue. Make sure that your forwarders are not pointing to another server in your domain.

If its on your router/firewall - if your ISP didn't give you a list, you can give them a call, otherwise use 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4.

Check settings on your networking card on that server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39813243
Yes im trying to use it as a forwarder. Im having issues with the one i have been using and want to make sure its not the forwarder thats the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39813251
Remove forwarders and use root hints, see if ping result still give local IP address.
Then use 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4, you can also add 75.75.75.75 as third forwarder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39813290
Thanks, I never used root hints before. Would you have a link or tell me what I should be putting in?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jullez earned 500 total points
ID: 39813328
Yes, if you remove forwarders in your DNS server, root hints will be used by default.
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now