Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 driver for a no name monitor for good resolution?

Posted on 2014-01-27
12
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a GE security GEL-19DV monitor.  Supposedly does 1280 x 1024 video.  It was hooked up to a win xp machine and worked good at some unknown, but acceptable resolution using VGA .  

got a win 7 dell computer, connected it to monitor and got 'video loss' after dell splash screen.
booted into 640 x 480 mode and got in, but everything too big.  changed resultion to higher numbers and keep getting video loss message.  need the drivers for the kinda no-name monitor, right?  things on the web says this monitor does 1280 x 1024.  but this win 7 machine isn't doing it (at 60 hertz).  source for drivers?
suggestions on other things to try?
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39813021
Did you let Windows search for an appropriate monitor?  [You must have.]
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 39813052
Make sure you use 60 Hz with the 1280x1024 Resolution, if you still have problems with it, you have a problem with the electronics of the display itself, the cable, or maybe you aren't using a direct connection to the PC, but rather there is a KVM switch in between. Those will often cause problems.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39813068
> need the drivers for the kinda no-name monitor, right?

It's more likely that you need the drivers for the graphics/video card. You should be able to find it at the Dell support site. They are extremely good about posting drivers. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39813099
Joe - drivers for the video card - it came from dell OEM, so I am thinking it has the drivers.  it lets me set the resolution to 1280 x 1024 but then when I apply it gets video loss message.  then after the 20 seconds of not responding, it reverts tot he 640 x 480

rindi - problem with the display itself - it was working 1/2 hour ago with the xp machine : (

no kvm in line.

I tried updating drivers for monitor and it said I have the right drivers - generic PnP monitor.

only difference is the older machine is win xp and new machine is win 7

I looked at monitor driver on xp machine and it says generic monitor.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 400 total points
ID: 39813121
In W7:

Control Panel
Display
Adjust resolution

What do the "Display:" and "Resolution:" drop-downs show?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 39813127
Try another cable. If possible use a DVI and not a VGA cable. Some Monitors have problems with the signal strength they get through the cable, because their input electronics is just too weak. A DVI cable should be better because it is digital, and the signal strength should be as much of an issue.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39813144
Btw, what is the model number of your Dell computer?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 39813171
Data Sheet for the monitor

It shouldn't need its own driver.

Are the Dell graphics drivers manufacturer installed?  

How are you connecting it?  You should be using a straight VGA cable without any adapter in line.

Are you able to send it any other intermediate resolutions after starting it in 640x480
 800x600
1024x768
1152x864
1280x960 ??

(1280x1024 isn't strictly a 4:3 resolution)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39813968
FRUSTRATING!

hooked up another monitor and it worked fine at 1280 x 1024.

I unplugged that monitor and connected the GE monitor - this time I got an image - 640 x 480, icons on top of each other, etc.

right click desktop, choose display, properties and it says 640 x 480 (so PC changed video when connected to trouble machine)!?

reconnected to working 2nd monitor and didn't get picture.  Had to remote in with logmein and play with video settings for a while with no picture even after setting to 1280 x 1024.  I rebooted and got the working 2nd monitor image to be good. Haven't had this much problem with video before.

the model PC is Dell OptiPlex 7010 small form factor, just shipped from factory, went to dell site for latest drivers, it ran an app and said there wasn't anything newer for the machine.

the trouble machine DOES have the VGA cable running in the wall to the shelf above.  but it's the standard cable that came with the monitor (5'?), no splices, no big power running next to it, etc.

maybe the 7010 puts out less of a signal than the xp machine so that even over the standard length , when it gets to the monitor, it's too weak to display.  BUT, the monitor is from mid 2009, and it was talking with the PC to get the PC to drop to 640 x 480 that last time we tried things.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39814337
was that with the same video cable ?  >>  hooked up another monitor and it worked fine at 1280 x 1024.   <<

a lesser signal is possible, but i would look at the cable first
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39825070
monitor was made in 2009.  Just assuming something is failing on it that it can't work with new pc at 1280x1024, even though an older XP machine at that resolution was working fine with the monitor.  tried a different cable with no luck.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39825342
Ouch! That's too bad. But the good news is that monitors have come down dramatically in price. Your new Dell W7 computer likely supports a 16x9 or 16x10 aspect ratio, so you may want to consider replacing your 19"/1280x1024 with a 23"/1920x1080 (full HD). You can do this in the $125-175 price range (depending on brand and features) – not awful, but probably not what you wanted to hear. Regards, Joe
0