Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Invalid procedure call or argument error when opening add-in

Posted on 2014-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi experts:

I cannot open the .xla file with Excel 2010.  When I double click the .xla file, I first got asked whether I want to enable macro, which is expected and I answer yes, but then this error message appears: "Invalid procedure call or argument" which I click OK on. After this the Add-in  tab does not show up at the top of the screen although I can still click on Developer->Visual Basic to view the code of the add-in.

I used to use Excel 2003 and recently changed to 2010 and everything had been running fine until today, The QA guy who is accessing the same .xla file uses Excel 2003. He might have done something, but I am not sure.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:sdc248
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 39813074
Did you mean to attach the xla file?

Please attach it for review.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdc248
ID: 39813129
I cannot attach the .xla file. It's huge.

I have backed up my new code and tried open the original version, which everyone else has no problem opening (including myself before today), but am getting same error. So I think it's my Excel client that is having issues.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 39813199
Did you try rebooting your computer?

If the reboot doesn't fix the problem, can you view the add-in code? You do so by opening the VBA Editor with ALT + F8, and then double-clicking one of its module in the Project Explorer pane on the left of the VBA Editor window. Having done that, then use the Debug...Compile VBAProject menu item to identify which statement is causing problems.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Butters
Ken Butters earned 500 total points
ID: 39813257
It is purely guesswork as to what could be causing the problems without being able to see or test the code.  

One possibility is that the XLA refers to a dll or some external library that you do not have installed on your machine, but that is installed on some of the other machines where it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdc248
ID: 39813376
Thanks all for you help.

At one point, I closed up the workbooks and the Excel client, and deleted an EXCEL.EXE item from Windows Task Manager. After this, I started over and everything is running fine now.
0