?
Solved

Back up image of harddrive that has 2 partitions

Posted on 2014-01-27
10
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
what is the best way to back up an image or clone hard drive that has 2 partitions - each has a different operating system.
One partition has windows xp and the other has windows 7.

Would like to use Seagate products if possible...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 39813131
I use Macrium Reflect to do all my personal imaging and cloning.  It works very well for Windows.

http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx

If you have any questions about how to use it, just ask!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39813452
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 39813673
I have the Seagate Disk wizard...

I am looking more for the type of hard drive to copy to?

The source hard drive is a Seagate Cheetah 15K.7 600 GB 15000RPM SAS 6 Gb/s 16MB Cache 3.5 Inch Internal Bare Drive ST3600057SS.

Do I have to copy each partition individually or can I clone an image of the hard drive that includes both partitions.

The partitions together contain about 300GB of system files & data. Can I copy this to a std 500GB hard drive??

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39813882
I'm fairly certain it's goin to clone the entire drive as a whole. What do you mean by std 500gb drive?

I don't know what version of Disc Wizard you have but the manual is here:

http://www.seagate.com/files/www-content/support-content/downloads/discwizard/_shared/docs/dw_ug.en.14382.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 39813948
You can copy each partition individually or clone an image that contains both partitions.  It just depends on the software and the configuration that you use.

If you want to copy the contents to a smaller driver, then you will need to look at a partition-based copy tool.  A partition-based copy tool will be able to analyze and shrink the partitions in order to fit them on the smaller drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 39813957
>What do you mean by std 500gb drive?
I meant a drive that is not a scuzi drive...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 39814319
i use the fre Paragon software for this task :
http://www.paragon-software.com/free/                  PARAGON Free image soft
as a bonus, you can use their rescue kit (free) if you have troubles
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/            PARAGON Rescue Kit
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 200 total points
ID: 39814397
I am not sure if Seagate Wizard will preserve your dual boot configuration during cloning. Thus I would give second recommendation for Paragon Backup & Recovery Free. Take backup of your HDD with it and restore it to second drive. This software knows automatically how many operating systems you have.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 1200 total points
ID: 39815011
The Seagate Disc Wizard uses the Acronis engine for cloning, which is excellent. You'll be able to clone the drive entirely.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 39815378
Thanks for your help!
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Among the most obnoxious of Exchange errors is error 1216 – Attached Database Mismatch error of the Jet Database Engine. When faced with this error, users may have to suffer from mailbox inaccessibility and in worst situations, permanent data loss.
What is the biggest problem in managing an exchange environment today? It is the lack of backups, disaster recovery (DR) plan, testing of the DR plan or believing that it won’t happen to us.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

590 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question