Solved

SharePoint Redesign Question

Posted on 2014-01-27
11
394 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
My team manage the server / os infrastructure while our Web Team handles the content on web pages etc...

Our current SharePoint 2010 environment was setup before I got here and have never workly well and was setup and planned out at the same time. Regardless it we had a Microsoft RASP assessment done and it came back with pages of problems with not surprise. My manager has asked me how I would redesign the SharePoint 2010 environment so it works better.

Here is our current layout.

All traffic is load balanced from our Netscaler and is set to not offload SSL traffic. The SSL cert is applied at the Netscaler and web servers for security.
2x Web Front End Servers - Windows 2008 R2
1x Application Server - Windows 2008 R2
1x - Cluster SQL 2012 database server
The current environment is setup to use claims but I believe it is using Claims NTLM since there our no SPN records for our SharePoint servers.
-Our site is accessible on the internet

Goals.
-New environment needs to be saleable
-redundancy both at the server, app levels
-Efficient use of documents - Right now document access is very slow

Here are my initial thought
2x - Windows 2012 Front End Servers running SharePoint 2010 (Or should I go to 2013)
2x - Windows 2012 Apps Server. How would I load balance the apps server or do I need to cluster them
1x - Windows 2012 SQL 2012 cluster
1x - Some include AD RMS since use want to control how, who and what users can do with documents in sharepoint..


I am not a sharepoint admin and look forward to everyone feedback


My initial thoughts were te
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39813279
SharePoint 2013 offers many new features but requires much more resource from the servers.

Load balancing within the application roles is handled by SharePoint - no need for a load balancer and no need for Windows cluster.  

Are you using all Physical servers?  If not, make sure the servers in each tier (web, app, data) are split across host servers.

The 2x2x2 topology you've listed above is good for the majority  of situations and is easily scaleable.  It would handle (in most cases) a couple thousand users and 500K documents if you meet the Microsoft hardware requirements.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39813307
How does the internal load balancing within the sharepoint apps/service worked. I have read about Sharepoints Shared Services but do not understand how it really works under the hood.

Are the added benefits of 2013 worth the additional resources? I am using VMware Vm for my servers..

What would you do???
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39813421
Hi,
about how many (concurrent) user do we speak here?
Do you have customizations in regards to the SharePoint UI (custom master pages, branding, layouts ...)?
What kind of services (service applications) / features are currently used?
For redundancy each server role requires two VMs. In SharePoint 2013 you can even more separate service applications but for the cost of more demanding resources like CPU and RAM.
What do you mean with "Document access is slow"?
This could be also an issue on side of SQL Server or the Netscaler ...

SharePoint service application load balancing is maintained by the Application Discovery and Load Balancer Service application and uses Round Robin for balancing.

See http://blogs.msdn.com/b/dtaylor/archive/2011/02/23/sharepoint-2010-service-application-load-balancer.aspx

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 39813574
Decent article on service app load balancing.

I would probably never put an "outdated" application into an environment.  2013 has been out for a while so go with it.  

However, I would never lean 100% on a technical forum to architect my farm for me.  People can ask you a ton of questions on here but the bottom line is there are too many factors that can alter the architecture and it all can't be discussed in this manner.  Things will be missed/overlooked.  We can give you some pointers but if you are really concerned you need to hire a professional to come in and consult.

Also I wouldn't necessarily architect a brand new farm just because of some performance issues in my current farm.  Some troubleshooting needs to be done.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39815580
I did not build the original SharePoint setup but will do my best to answer your questions.

1) Currently we have around ~1800 users who access our SharePoint site daily.  This very small since our organization has over 10K employees. It has never really grow because how poorly sharepoint was layout and poor performance

2) Yes, are Web team is using a custom web part on the main page.

3) In regards to services they are using: Visio, Excel and PDF Search, user profiles. No Rss feeds which is something I want to add later on.

4) The site both internally and externally is accessed via https and the cert resides both on our netscaler and SharePoint servers. When users browse to the site there is always a delay in the loading any of the pages. Yet all of the content is static. I believe there is still some reference to an old moss 2007 environment. Trying to find anything in sharepoint currently is pain since nothing is layout in a way making things easy to find and searching for items only finds what you are looking for 50% of the time. All of the documents are either MS Office or PDF's. Trying to check-in , or check-out documents is very slow.

Our Microsft RASP assessment like I mention before found 40 pages worth of problem one of which is that all of our site are in the same default zone.

Does SharePoint 2013 have any better support for ADRMS service than 2010?

Thank you for your gudiance
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39819060
Do any of the sharepoint experts out there have further insight on this. I really value everyone input greatly on this.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39825170
After further thought I am leaning more towards SharePoint 2013 since it is newer and the following new setup.

2x web front ends
1x- index / search server
2x - app server
2x - cluster DB

How easy is it to add another index server later on???
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39825203
Pretty easy.  Add it to the farm as any other server, start/stop services, modify search topology via PowerShell.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39826605
Does it make sense to have on server just doing search /indexing? I have read that some people setup a spate network for search communicate between in the search server and DB is this really needed or over kill?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39826937
That is overkill for most farms.  Yes it makes sense to have a dedicated server performing search, especially the crawl and index.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39826993
thanks for your help!!!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
The vision: A MegaMenu for a SharePoint portal home page The mission: Make it easy to maintain. Allow rich content and sub headers as well as standard links. Factor in frequent changes without involving developers or a lengthy Dev/Test/Prod rel…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now